\

14th Annual Native American Music Awards
May 10, 2013
SENECA NIAGARA HOTEL & CASINO, NIAGARA FALLS, NY
Listen and vote for your choices at the NAMMY website

www.nativeamericanmusicawards.com/

And the Nominees Are...

Artist of the Year

Gary Small & the Coyote Bros, Northern Cheyenne – Hostiles & Renegades
Jana Mashonee, Lumbee – Stay With Me Baby
Joanne Shenandoah, Oneida – Lifegivers
Joseph FireCrow, Northern Cheyenne – Night Walk
Tony Duncan, Apache Arikara, Hidatsa – Earth Warrior
Tony Redhouse, Navajo – Release

Best Blues Recording

Compilation – Marc Brown & The Blues Crew
Dancing In The Rain – Graywolf Blues Band, Yoeme Cherokee/Muskogee
Sing It Louder – Cary Morin, Crow
Songs Lived & Life Played – Murray Porter, Mohawk
Soul Left Blind – Smokestack Lightning, Tohono O'odham
Up From The Ashes – Mitch Walking Elk, Cheyenne/Arapaho

Best Compilation Recording

A Tribute To Our Heros – Various Artists
Healing Winds – Various Artists
Native Circle Touch The Earth Festival – Various Artists
The Longest Walk: Reversing Diabetes – Lorena Windfeather Navarez
The Meherrin-Chowanoke Project – Various Artists, Various
Written In Blood – Various Artists

Best Country Song Recording

Ali Fontaine – Ali Fontaine, Ojibway
Do It Anyway – John McLeod, Cree
Living For the Sunny Days – Jim Boyd, Colville
Forever-C-Weed Band, Metis
Still No Good The John Redcorn Experience – Graywolf
Blues Band, Yoeme Cherokee/Muskogee
The Foundation of Who I Am – Duster, Cowessess

Debut Artist of the Year

Emmanuel Black Bear, Lakota – Memories
Lena Recollet, Odawa/Ojibway/Pottawatami – I Am Woman, Kwe
Ryan Little Eagle Molina, Lakota – Straight From The Heart
Sinuupa, Inuit – Culture Shock
Smoke RedHeadz, Yanktonai Sioux – Smoke Native Amerikaz Most Wanted
Terry Strongheart, Cherokee – Tears

Debut Duo or Group of the Year

Big River Cree, Plains Cree – The Old Way
Dawa, Hopi/Tohono O'odham – A Joyful Defiant Tone
Frank Waln & Cody Blackbird, Rosebud Sioux – Hear My Cry
Honey Dawn Karima and Cloudwalker, Creek/Cherokee/Cree – The Desire of Nations
Painted Raven, Cherokee/Choctaw – Mirage
Polar Nation, Lenape/Cherokee – Polar Nation

Best Female Artist

Ali Fontaine, Ojibway – Ali Fontaine
Fawn Wood, Cree – Iskewewak: Songs of Indigenous Womanhood
Kelly Jackson, Lac du Flambeau – Spirit of a Woman or Callie Benett, Navajo – Glorify
Radmilla Cody, Dine' – Shi Keyah – Songs For The People
Terri-Lynn, Haida Nation – New Journeys
Theresa Bearfox, Mohawk – Tsionathonwisen

Best Folk/Americana Recording

D.R.U.M. – Wind Spirit Drum, Mic Mac/Lenapa/Cherokee
Michael Bucher – Michael Bucher, Cherokee
One Shot – Josh Halverson, Mdewakanton Dakota
Reach Within – Howard Lyons, Mohawk
Spirit of a Woman – Kelly Jackson, Lac du Flambeau
The She Wolf – Jimmy Lee Young, Maya

Best Flute Recording

Bryson Meyers, Chippewa/Cree – White Elk Music Sounds of Heavan & Earth
Douglas Blue Feather, Cherokee – Flute Medicine
Joseph FireCrow, Northern Cheyenne – Night Walk
Ryan Little Eagle Molina, Lakota – Straight From The Heart
Terry Lee Whetstone, Cherokee – Peace 2 Love
Tony Duncan, Apache Arikara, Hidatsa – Earth Warrior

Best Gospel/Inpsirational Recording

A'BA – Cheryl Bear, Dene/Nadleh Whut'em
Glorify – Callie Benett, Navajo
Rain Holy Spirit Rain – Yvonne St. Germaine, Cree
Simple Things of Life – Stan Summers, Paiute/Miwok
The Desire of Nations – Honey Dawn Karima and Cloudwalker, Creek/Cherokee/Cree
On The Silent Night – Sayani, Cherokee

Group of the Year

Big City Indians, Navajo – Tuwa
Bluedog, Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate – Just Living The Blues
Graywolf Blues Band, Yoeme Cherokee/Muskogee – Dancing In The Rain
Nake Nula Waun, Rosebud Sioux – The Definition
Pipestone, Ojibwe – Tribute To The Old Timers
The Tribem Various – Warriors in the Mist

Historical/Linguistic Recording

Celebrate – Kalan Wi, Salish
Deers R Us – Deer Clan Singers, Tuscarora
New Journeys – Terri-Lynn, Haida Nation
Preserving The Hertiage: Insights & Songs – Kevin Locke, Lakota/Anishinabe
Spirit of a Woman – Kelly Jackson, Lac du Flambeau
Tali – SilverWolf: AdelaunegvWaya, Cherokee

Best Instrumental Recording

Native Colors: Homeland Nation Soundtrack – Rickey Medlocke, Lakota/Choctaw
North West Voyage – Metis Fiddler Quartet, Metis
Open Your Heart – Mark ThunderWolf, Lakota/Eastern Band of Cherokee
String Theory – Joseph Strider, Apache
Tribal Fusion – Cal Silverfox, Apache
Wind Dreamer – Jan Michael Looking Wolf, Grand Ronde

Best Male Artist

Cheevers Toppah, Kiowa/Navajo – True Melodies Harmonized Songs From The Heart of Native America
JJ Kent, Oglala Lakota – Owayanka Wastelo
Jan Michael Looking Wolf, Grand Ronde – Wind Dreamer
Jim Boyd, Colville – Living For The Sunny Days
Terry Lee Whetstone, Cherokee – Peace 2 Love
Wayne Silas Jr, Oneida – True Round Dance Songs

Best New Age Recording

Among The Ancients – Rushingwind & Mucklow, Cahuilla
Earth Songs – Douglas Blue Feather & Danny Voris, Cherokee
Journey – Gvwi, Cherokee
Medicine Crow & The Sandhill Band – Carroll Medicine Crow, Lenape/Cherokee & Aki Red Bird
Release – Tony Redhouse, Navajo
Walking From The Roots – Coyote Jump, Mescalero Apache

Best Pop Recording

DEEP Soul Chants & Hollers – Mwalim DaPhunkeeProfessor, Mashpee Wampanoag
Indian E – CC Murdock, Shoshone/Paiute
Sean Michael Perry & Only The Brave – Sean Michael Perry, Salish/Myan
Stay With Me Baby – Jana Mashonee, Lumbee
Supernation – Vince Fontaine's Indian City, Ojibway
The Art of Peace – Michael Jacobs, Cherokee

Best Powwow Recording

The Old Way – Big River Cree, Plains Cree
Drum Boy – Mistikwaskihk Napesis – Northern Cree, various
Horse Dance – Mistation Simoowin – Cree Confederation, Cree
Memories – Emmanuel Black Bear, Lakota
Tribute To The Old Timers – Pipestone, Ojibwe
Warriors in the Mist – Tha Tribe, Various

Best Producer

Francois Couture – Yahndawa'
Gabriel Yaiva – Written In Blood
John Avila – Sean Michael Perry & Only The Brave
Kelly Parker – The Old Way
Peter Blackwell – Homeland Nation Soundtrack
Stefan Galfas – Stay With Me Baby

Best Rap/Hip Hop Recording

Alienated – Chase Manhattan, Muscogee Creek/Leech Lake Ojibwe
B of Dakota South Records – B of Dakota South Records, Yankton Sioux
Love Me Down – Ralphael Deas, Apache
Smoke Native Amerikaz Most Wanted – Smoke/RedHeadz, Yanktonai Sioux
The Definition – Nake Nula Waun, Rosebud Sioux
Trouble – Tha Native, San Manuel

Record of the Year

Earth Warrior – Tony Duncan, Apache Arikara, Hidatsa
Lifegivers – Joanne Shenandoah, Oneida
Shi Keyah – Songs For The People – Radmilla Cody, Dine'
Spirit of a Woman – Kelly Jackson, Lac du Flambeau
Supernation – Vince Fontaine's Indian City, Ojibway
Tribute To The Old Timers – Pipestone, Ojibwe

Best Rock Recording

A Joyful Defiant Tone – Dawa, Hopi/Tohono O'odham
Find My Way – Saving Damsels, Navajo & Hopi
Just Living The Blues – Bluedog, Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate
Forty Years – Original Xit Ox Boyz, Yazzie/Navajo
The Joint Effect – The Joint Effect, Muscogee/Seminole/Cherokee
Wrong Side of Salvation – Arcane Belief

Song of the Year

Every Rez! – Johnny Oberly, Eastern Shashone
God Bless The Whole World – Michael Jacobs, Cherokee
Hear My Cry – Frank Waln & Cody Blackbird, Rosebud Sioux
Lac du Flambeau Reservation – Bobby Bullet, Lac du Flambeau
Rez Bluez – Murray Porter, Mohawk
Stay With Me Baby – Jana Mashonee, Lumbee

Songwriter of the Year

Ali Fontaine, Ojibway – Ali Fontaine
Cheryl Bear, Nadleh Whut'em – A'BA
John McLeod, Cree – Do It Anyway
Leon Skyhorse, Navajo – Lost Tapes
Peter Sackaney, Constance Lake – Where Love Belongs
Tash Terry & Elena Higgins, Navajo & Maori – Grandmother Earth Grandfather Sky

Best Spoken Word Recording

6 Directions – Janet Rogers, Mohawk
Got Your Back – Janet Rogers and Alex Jacobs, Mohawk
I Am Woman, Kwe – Lena Recollect, Odawa/Ojibway/Pottawatami
I Know This Man – The Sampson Bros, Seneca
Long Long Ago – The Story Tellers, Abenaki
Preserving The Heritage: Insights & Songs – Kevin Locke, Lakota/Anishinabe

Best Traditional Recording

Eastern Wind, Northern Lights – James Stephenson, Plains Cree
Emotions – Randall Paskemin, Cree
It's A Love/Hate Thing – Dearly & Denny, Lakota Sioux/Menominee
Shi Keyah – Songs For The People – Radmilla Cody, Dine'
Tsionathonwisen – Theresa Bearfox, Mohawk
Warfield Moose – Warfield Moose Jr, Lakota

Best Waila Recording

In Loving Memory – T.O. Combo, Tohonor O'odham
Chapter Four – Juanios Boys & Familia, Tohono O'odham
Lession 1 – Mumsigo Tribe, Tohono O'odham
Musicians In Harmony – Gertie & The T.O. Boyz, Tohono O'odham
Soul Left Blind – Smokestack Lightning, Tohono O'odham
With All Our Love…Catherine Conde – Carl & Buddies, Tohono O'odham

Best World Music Recording

Celebrate – Kalan Wi, Salish
Flying Down Thunder and Rise Ashen – One Nation, Algonquin
Hostiles & Renegades – Gary Small & the Coyote Bros, Northern Cheyenne
Tuwa – Big City Indians, Navajo
Written in Blood – Casper Loma Dawa/Various
Yahndawa' – Andree Levesque Sioui, Akienda Laine, Franceis Couture, Huron

Native Heart

Michael Longrider – Endless Time
John Two Flutes Fields – Creekside
Scott Tweedie – Opening Sound
Steven Graves – Matter of Time
Sybille Hummingbird – Serenity
Terry Frazier – The Awakenin

NAMMYs Home Native Village Home Page